Log In
Log In
Our Champions: 2014
The following is the most complete list available of AVA National Champions. If you have spelling, club and/or horse corrections or additions, please email them to the webmaster.

2014 AVA/USEF National Vaulting Championships
Oregon Horse Center, Eugene, Oregon

A Team
1. Woodside of Oz with Pino del Rio/Stanford, Lunger: Julie Divita
Vaulters: Tessa Jane Divita, Rachel Polati, Siddartha Kreaden, Audrey E. Kiernan, Kristen Kuhn, Miki Yang & Sarah Dunn
2. Mt. Eden Sun Team with Sir James
3. FACE A-Team with Obra-Prima de Bansky

B Team
1. Mt. Eden Hipsters with Sir James, Lunger: Mickey Kent
Vaulters: Tessa Belardi, Caroline Morse, Molly Hickman-Smith, Mitra Pezeshki & Tarra Samak
2. Warm Beach Chronicles with Vidar/Prize

C Team
1. Mile High Namaste with Xena/Sampson, Lunger: Jodi Rinard
Vaulters: Courtney Madden, Haley Smith, Sierra Smith, Rachael Weiner, Carlee Heger, Melanie Ford & Jim Roedel

2. Woodside with Limerick

3. Mt. Eden Sea World with Noah’s Ark

Trot Team
1. The Technique/Grand Valley Tribe with Tong du Chon, Lunger: Sean Hammond
Vaulters: Madeline Merrell, Kamille Graham, Kristin Hays, Annaje VanderToolen, Qwyn Kuhn, Alena Hammond & Jade Thompson
2. Redwing Firecrackers with Titan
3. Mt. Eden Trot Team with Princess Fiona

Open Pas de Deux
1. Kristian Roberts/Mary Garrett, Pacific Coast Vaulters with Sampson, Lunger: Carolyn Bland
2. Leah Coe/Kristy Nicolo, Golden Gate with Oliver
3. Janie Salisbury/Sarah Dunn, Woodside with Stanford

Preliminary Pas de Deux
1. Margaret Long/Samantha Fehr, Above & Beyond with Curious George, Lunger: Saacha DeAmborossio
2. Zoe Anderson/Andrea Friesen, Cascade Vaulters with Royal

Trot Pas de Deux
1. Juliet Mendik/Caitlyn Mendik, Golden Gate with Ebony Lunger: Noel Martonovich
2. Clementine Cimetiere/Alia Henwood, Beau Soliel with Jake
3. Melissa Cabral/Iris Anselmi, Morning Star with Kelly

Gold Women
1. Mary McCormick, Pacific Coast Vaulters with Sir Charles, Lunger: Carolyn Bland
2. Mary Garrett, Pacific Coast Vaulters with Sir Charles
3. Elizabeth Ioannou, Mt. Eden Vaulters with Pino del Rio

Gold Men<br> 1. Kristian Roberts, Pacific Coast Vaulters with Sir Charles, Lunger: Carolyn Bland
2. Patrick Aaron Stevens, Woodside Vaulters with Pino del Rio
3. Geoffrey Woolson, LAEVC with Wyeth

Silver Women

1. Kristen Kuhn, Woodside with Pepper Jack, Lunger: Krista Mack

2. Rachael Polati, Woodside with Pepper Jack/Limerick

3. Hana Mason, Golden Gate with Oliver/Theo

Silver Men
1. Nicholas Cox, Diamond Bar with Karen/Chruchill, Lunger: Connie Geisler
2. Luke Overton, Warm Beach with Prize/Vidar
3. Jonathan Baird, Technique Equestrian Vaulting Club with Oliver/Sampson

Bronze Women
1. Mara Coe, Golden Gate Vaulters with Oliver/Theo, Lunger: Yossi Martonovich/Noel Martonovich
2. Carlee Heger, Mile High Vaulters with Xena
3. Ana Schult, Golden Gate Vaulters with Oliver/Theo

Bronze Men
1. Sequoia Thomas, Lazy River Vaulters with Ebony/Oliver, Lunger: Yossi Martonovich/Noel Martonovich
2. Jace Brooks, Technique Equestrian Vaulting Club with Dublin/Sampson

Copper Women
1. Catherine Lowry, Lone Star Vaulters with Pepper Jack, Lunger: Krista Mack
2. Ava Flanigan, Lone Star Vaulters with Pepper Jack
3. Holly Kuhn, Woodside Vaulters with Limerick

Copper Men
1. Jim Roedel, Mile High Vaulters with Xena/Sampson, Lunger: Jodi Rinard
2. Stefano Corno, Mt. Eden Vaulters with Lanson 16
3. Ari Sanders, Diamond Bar Vaulters with Noah’s Ark/Kelly

Trot Women
1. Abigail Hunter, Redwing Vaulters with Titan, Lunger: Jody Campbell
2. Clementine Cimetiere, Beau Soliel with Jake
3. Kayla Cabanting, Diamond Bar with Karen

Trot Men
1. Charles Smith, EVX with Foxy Lady, Lunger: Andrea Brown
2. Colton Worrell, Mt. Rainer with Joey
3. Tucker Shepherd, Gold Star with Jubilee, Lunger: Kim Bell

Open 2-Phase Team
1. Los Angeles Morning Star with Wyeth, Lunger: Blake Dahlgren
Vaulters: Rachael Herrera, Josslyn Tonge, Mary Schmidlein, Geoffrey Woolson
2. Diamond Bar
3. Harbor View Composite Legacy

Preliminary 2-Phase Team
1. Above & Beyond with Curious George, Lunger: Saacha DeAmborossio
Vaulters: Emma Nebeker, Bianca Herres, Melissa Peterson, Maleah Gallagher
2. Redwing Cascade Resonance

For a complete list of scores and placements in all classes, log in as a member, click on Competitive and then click on Results