Log In
Log In
Our Champions: 2011
The following is the most complete list available of AVA National Champions. If you have spelling, club and/or horse corrections or additions, please email them to the webmaster.

2011 AVA/USEF National Vaulting Championships
National Western Complex, Denver, Colorado

A Team
1. Woodside (Black Swan) with Stanford
Vaulters: Katharine Wick, Gabe Aniello, Alyssa Bonora, Tessa Divita, Kathryn Jaggers, Siddartha Kreaden, Katherine Salisbury. Longeur: Julie Divita
2. Mt. Eden Sun Team with Urfreund Rosengaard
3. Pacific Coast with Palatine/Cheval

B Team
1. Woodside (Avatar) with Caspar 128
Vaulters: Julia Plungy, Ellie Gifford, Sarah Dunn, Yvonne Greenen, Janie Salisbury, Katrina Nibbi, Christine Herrmann. Longeur: Krista Mack
2. Vaulting Visions Team Genesis with Bolero/Janyck
3. Solar Vortex with Samson

C Team
1. Mt. Eden with Sunny Boy
Vaulters: Caroline Morse, Bohdi Hall, Giulia Corno, Anastasia Zenin, Jillian Hoglan, Savanah Hoglan. Longeur: Emma Seely
2. Valley View with Waldmeister/Cheval
3. Northern Lakes Team Xion with MonCoer (Blue Sky)

Trot Team
1. Topaz/Silver Moon with Ben
Vaulters: Jillian Hadlock, Meredith Shatzer, Isabela Valdes, Megan Sanfacon, Lee Perritt, Gracie Dunlap, Lucy Rohrer, Longeur: Michael Strauss
2. Pacific Coast/Mt. Eden Team Mountainside with Isabella
3. Warm Beach/Zero Gravity Team Genesis with Promise/Praise

Gold Women
1. Mary McCormick, Mt. Eden, with Sir Anthony Van Dyck (Pacific Coast). Longeur: Carolyn Bland (Pacific Coast)
2. Katharine Wick, Woodside with Giovanni. Longeur: Krista Mack
3. Mary Garrett, FACE with Palatine (Pacific Coast). Longeur: Carolyn Bland (Pacific Coast)

Gold Men
1. Patrick Stevens, Woodside with Agado/Giovanni. Longeur: Julie Divita/Krista Mack
2. George Joseph Gadd, Mt. Eden with Sunny Boy. Longeur: Emma Seely
3. Kristian Roberts, Half Moon Bay with Agado (Woodside)/Samson (VorTex). Longeurs: Julie Divita (Woodside)/Kimberly Pritchett (VorTex)

Silver Women
1. Tessa Divita, Woodside with Stanford/Pepper Jack/Caspar 128. Longeur: Julie Divita/Kalyn Geisler/Krista Mack
2. Alex Schaubhut, Lone Star with Fabio. Longeur: Melanie Schaubhut
3. Leah Coe, Golden Gate with Oliver/Smokin' Joe. Longeurs: Yossi Martonovich/Noel Martonovich

Silver Men
1. Malik Finney, Cedar Lodge with MonCoer (Blue Sky). Longeur: Deb Debries
2. Kaleb Patterson, Warm Beach with Prize/Promise. Longeurs: Patti Skipton/Elie Valsquier
3. Jake Fluekiger, Technique with Dublin/Badge. Longeur: Erik Martonovich

Bronze Women
1. Ruby Robinson, Pacific Coast with Palatine/Cheval. Longeur: Carolyn Bland
2. Katelyn Berube, Image with Pete (Great Falls). Longeur: Jennifer Williams (Great Falls)
3. Christina Hogg, VorTex with Samson. Longeurs: Trey Lasater/Erik Martonovich

Bronze Men
1. Geoffrey Woolson, Valley View with Waldmeister. Longeur: Blake Dahlgren
2. Nicholas Cox, Diamond Bar with Churchill. Longeur: Connie Geisler
3. Matthew Shubert, Vaulters del Sol with Fortunada. Longeur: Greta Shryock

Copper Women
1. Camille Birch, Warm Beach with Promise/Praise. Longeurs: Elise Valsquier/Jeannie Patterson
2. Katherine Salisbury, Woodside with Pepper Jack. Longeur: Kalyn Geisler
3. Bohdi Hall, Mt. Eden with Sunny Boy. Longeur: Emma Seely

Copper Men
1. Dylan Peterson, Technique with Dubli/Mountain View Comet. Longeurs: Jake Fluekiger/Erik Martonovich
2. Jonathon Hamilton, Monroe County with Fabio (Lone Star). Longeur: Melanie Schaubhut (Lone Star)
3. Erich Rohrer, Silver Moon with Bolero/Janyck (Vaulting Visions). Longeur: Alison Gieschen (Vaulting Visions)

Trot Women
1. Megan Sanfacon, Topaz with Ben. Longeur: Michael Strauss
2. Isabela Valdes, Topaz with Ben. Longeur: Michael Strauss
3. Meredith Shatzer, Topaz with Ben. Longeur: Michael Strauss

Trot Men
1. Sequoia Thomas, Lazy River with Chunkey Monkey (Golden Gate). Longuer: Noel Martonovich (Golden Gate)
2. Peter Senn, Root Farm with Ben (Topaz). Longeur: Michael Strauss (Topaz)
3. Keith Dawson, Albuquerque with BHR John Boy Joe. Longeur Valerie Carter

Open 2-Phase Team
1. Vaulters Del Sol with Fortunada. Longeur: Greta Shryock
Vaulters: Matthew Schubert, Caroline Schubert, Francesca Foley, Malu Foley. Longeur: Greta Shryock
2. Great Falls/Image with Pete. Longeur: Jennifer Williams
3. Nu Balance with Pedro (Oak Hills). Longeur: Melissa Dunlevy

Preliminary 2-Phase Team
1. A Vaulting Connection Team X-Cellence with MonCoer (Blue Sky). Longeur: Deb Devries (Blue Sky)
Vaulters: Leoni Schmidt, Sasha Rouvillois, Sarah Whillock, Mary Schmidlein
2. JT Ranch Team Takoda with Lady Mae (Mountain Wind). Longeur: Tamea Denault (Mountain Wind)
3. Albuquerque Puppets with BHR John Boy Joe. Longuer: Valerie Carter

Open Pas de Deux
1. Rosalind Ross/Devon Maitozo, FACE with Palatine (Pacific Coast). Longeur: Carolyn Bland (Pacific Coast)
2. Katherine Salisbury/Kalyn Geisler, Woodside with Stanford. Longeur: Julie Divita
3. Alexandra Thrasher/George Joseph Gadd, Mt. Eden with Sunny Boy. Longeur: Emma Seely

Preliminary Pas de Deux
1. Kimberly Pritchett/Christina Hogg, Vortex with Samson. Longeur: Erik Martonovich
2. Sydney Poole/Courtney Madden, Mile High with Sampson. Longeur: Jodi Rinard
3. Ruth Overton/Hadessah Rynning, Warm Beach with Prize. Longeur: Patti Skipton

2011 Participating Clubs
A Vaulting Connection (Grand rapids, MI)
Above and Beyond (Granite Falls, WA)
Albuquerque (Albuquerque, NM)
Beau Soleil (Redmond, WA)
Better Late Than Never (Washougal, WA)
Beyond The Rainbow (Irondale, MO)
Blue Sky (Cedar Falls, IA)
Cedar Lodge (Lawrence, MI)
Cheam (Chilliwack, BC Canada)
Complete Equestrian (Fort Collins, CO)
Diamond Bar (Diamond Bar, CA)
Ecco Ridge (Newberg, OR)
FACE (Woodside, CA)
Golden Gate (Golden, CO)
Great Falls (Laurel, MD)
Half Moon Bay (Half Moon Bay, CA)
Harbor View (Gig Harbor, WA)
Idaho Gem State (Oasis, ID)
Image (Chantilly, VA)
JT Ranch (Moses Lake, WA)
Lazy River (Corales, NM)
Lompoc (Lompoc, CA)
Lone Star (Austin, TX)
Meadow Creek (Olds, ALB, Canada)
Mile-High (Fort Lupton, CO)
Morning Star (Novato, CA)
Monroe County (Madisonville, TN)
Mountain Wind (Kettle Falls, WA)
Mt. Eden (Saratoga, CA)
Mt. Tabor (Blackburg VA)
Northern Lakes (North Oaks, MN)
Nu Balance (Citrus Heights, CA)
Oak Hills (Salem, UT)
Pacific Coast (Woodside, CA)
Piedmont (Delaplane, VA)
Razzle Dazzle (Olds, ALB, Canada)
Renaissance Farm (Wilton, NH)
Root Farm (Verona, NY)
Shea-Rose (Marvin, NC)
Showtime (Visalia, CA)
Silver Bay (Cotati, CA)
Silver Moon (Suffolk, VA)
Tambourine (Petaluma, CA)
Technique Equestrian (Highland, UT)
The Riding Academy (Menifee, CA)
Timberlane (Grand Rapids, MI)
Topaz (Chantilly, VA)
Valley View (Lake View Terrace, CA)
Vaulters del Sol (Sandia Park, NM)
Vaulting Academy (Burbank, CA)
Vaulting Visions (Gibbstown, NJ)
VorTex (Joshua, TX)
Warm Beach (Stanwood, WA)
Willow Tree (Novato, CA)
Woodside (Woodside, CA)
Zero Gravity (Snohomish, WA)

(For a complete list of scores and placements in all classes, log in as a member, click on Competitive and then click on Results)