Log In
Log In
Our Champions: 2009
The following is the most complete list available of AVA National Champions. If you have spelling, club and/or horse corrections or additions, please email them to the webmaster.

2009 AVA/USEF National Vaulting Championships
Kentucky Horse Park, Lexington, Kentucky

A Team
1. Mt. Eden Sun Team on Sunny Boy/Cheval (Pacific Coast)
Vaulters: Kalyn Noah, Alexandra Thrasher, Elizabeth Ioannou, Heide Rothweiler, Makayla Clyne, Tasha Thorner, Mackenzie Thurman. Longeurs: Emma Seely/Poppy Coulter (Pacific Coast)
2. Silver Moon Visions Composite on Hudson (Half Moon Bay)

B Team
1. Woodside on Loreander
Vaulters: Patrick Stevens, Katharine Wick, Alyssa Bonora, Yvonne Greenen, Kathryn Jaggers, Janie Salisbury, Molly Gould. Longeur: Jennifer Arntsen
2. Warm Beach on Prophet/Praise
3. Mt. Eden Eclipse on Sir James

C Team
1. Mt. Eden Northern Lights on Badge (Big Horse Productions)
Vaulters: Joey Gadd, Amanda Thomas, Jaylyn Babitch, Ashley Miller, Jennifer Daniels, Kate Morse, Michelle Guo. Longeur: Erik Martonovich (Big Horse Productions)
2. Warm Beach on Promise/Praise
3. Extreme Team Composite on Bolero (Vaulting Visions)/Janyck (Vaulting Visions)

1 Star Canter Team
1.Woodside on Giovanni
Vaulters: Grace Koz, Tessa Divita, Julia Plungy, Katrina Nibbi, Sarah Dunn, Siddartha Kreaden, Christine Hermann. Longeur: Krista Mack

Trot Team
1. Mt. Rainier on Amidala (Mile-High)
Vaulters: Hailey Haugen, Rebekah Reece, Melissa Peterson, Heather Haugen, Alexis Massey, Autumn Freeborn. Longeur: Jodi Rinard (Mile-High)
2. Duct Tape & Bubble Gum Composite on Yellow Storm (Mountain Wind)/Lady Mae (Mountain Wind)

Gold Women
1. Ali Divita, Woodside on Giovanni/Lorino. Longeurs: Krista Mack/Julie Divita
2. Mary McCormick, Mt. Eden on Sir Anthony Van Dyck (Pacific Coast)
3. Megan Benjamin, Mt. Eden on Vermeer/Lanson 16

Gold Men
1. Kenny Geisler, Mt. Eden on Lanson 16/Sir James. Longeurs: Jessica Ballenger/Olivia Swan
2. Patrick Stevens, Woodside on Loreander
3. Erik Martonovich, Big Horse Productions on Comet/Smokin’ Joe (Golden Gate)

Silver Women
1. Tasha Thorner, Mt. Eden on Lanson 16. Longeur: Jessica Ballenger
2. Annie Young, Shea-Rose on Bolero (Vaulting Visions)/Moses
3. Yvonne Greenen, Woodside on Caspar 128/Pepper Jack

Silver Men
1. Shawn Ricci, equiBALANCE on Rubin (Spruce Valley). Longeur: Rebecca Marland (Spruce Valley)
2. Colton Palmer, Half Moon Bay on Hudson
3. Clay Thomas, Balance on Presto (Blue Star)/Janyck (Vaulting Visions)/Pete (Great Falls)

Bronze Women
1. Tessa Divita, Woodside on Lorino/Caspar 128. Longeurs: Julie Divita/Krista Mack
2. Katrina Nibbi, Woodside on Lorino/Caspar 128
3. Alex Schaubhut, Lone Star on Sargent (Golden Gate)

Bronze Men
1. Kaleb Patterson, Warm Beach on Promise/Praise. Longeur: Patti Skipton

Copper Women
1. Miranda Marcantuno, Vaulting Visions on Moses (Shea-Rose). Longeur: Alison Gieschen
2. Rachel Herrera, Valley View on Odyssey
3. Sasha Rouvillois, Timberlane on John Boy Joe (Albuquerque)

Copper Men
1. Matthew Shubert, Vaulters Del Sol on Sampson (Mile-High). Longeur: Jodi Rinard (Mile-High)
2. Neal Iversen, Ecco Ridge on Toby (Better Late Than Never)
3. Ian Fraim, Valley View on Odyssey

1 Star Canter Women
1. Janie Salisbury, Woodside on Pepper Jack. Longeur: Jennifer Arntsen
2. Jessica Weiland, Vaulting Visions on Bolero/Janyck
3. Katharyn Tupitza, Piedmont, on Ashlea (Mt. Tabor)

Trot Women
1. Karen Taylor, Topaz on Ben. Longeur: Michael Strauss
2. Sarah Whillock, Mel-O-Dee on Ben (Topaz)
3. Cecilia Rouvillois, Timberlane on Ben (Topaz)

Trot Men
1. Nicholas Cox, The Riding Academy on Ted. Longeur: Sarah Hill
2. Quailley Godfrey, Blue Star on Prince
3. Erich Rohrer, Blue Star on Prince

1 Star Trot Individual
1. Morgan Lang, Blue Star on Prince. Longeur: Nicole D’Auriol
2. Eve von Mangan, White Oak on Ben (Topaz)
3. Kate Appleby-Wineberg, Vaulting Visions on Belle

Open 2-Phase Team
1. Silver Bay on Bolero (Vaulting Visions)
Vaulters: Ashley Ondaro, Laura Jassowski, Zoe Pearl, Florence Rubinger. Longeur: Teresa Keville
2. Pacific Coast on Cheval
3. Renaissance Farm on Avalon

Preliminary 2-Phase Team
1. Mt. Eden JAMMM on Lanson 16
Vaulters: Ashley Miller, Morgan Lambert, Michelle Guo, Mackenzie Thurman, Jaylyn Babitch. Longeur: Jessica Ballenger
2. Mt. Rainier on Amidala (Mile-High)
3. Valley View Coast to Coast on Odyssey

Open Pas de Deux
1. Elizabeth Brigham/Anna Thomas, Great Falls on Pete. Longeur: Jennifer Williams
2. Kelsey Trainor/Lindsey Anderson, Diamond Bar Country on Sampson (Mile-High)

Preliminary Pas de Deux
1. Christine Hermann/Tessa Divita, Woodside on Pepper Jack. Longeur: Jennifer Arntsen
2. Matthew Schubert/Caroline Shubert, Vaulters del Sol on Sampson (Mile High). Longeur: Jodi Rinard
3. Loretta Gallegos/Hayley Hanson, Albuquerque on John Boy Joe. Longeur: Erik Martonovich

2009 Participating Clubs
Agape (Eau Claire, MI)
Albuquerque (Albuquerque, NM)
Balance (Maidens, VA)
Better Late Than Never (Washougal, WA)
Big Horse Productions (Las Vegas, NV)
Blue Sky (Cedar Falls, IA)
Cheam (Chilliwack, BC, Canada)
Diamond Bar (Diamond Bar)
Ecco Ridge (Newberg, OR)
equiBALANCE (Shawsville, VA)
F.A.C.E. (Moorpark, CA)
Falconwood (Covington, GA)
Golden Gate (Golden, CO)
Gold Rush (El Dorado, CA)
Great Falls (Potomac, MD)
Half Moon Bay (Half Moon Bay, CA)
Image (Chantilly, VA)
Lone Star (Austin, TX)
Meadow Creek (Olds, ALB, Canada)
Mile-High (Fort Lupton, CO)
Mt. Eden (Saratoga, CA)
Mt. Rainier (Buckley, WA)
Mt. Tabor (Blackburg, VA)
Pacific Coast (Woodside, CA)
Shea-Rose (Marvin, NC)
Showtime (Visalia, CA)
Silver Bay (Cotati, CA)
Silver Star (Waxhaw, NC)
Spruce Valley Vaulters (Rocky Mountain House, ALB, Canada)
Sunshine (Whitmore Lake, MI)
Technique Equestrian (Highland, UT)
Timberlane (Grand Rapids, MI)
The Riding Academy (Menifee, CA)
Topaz (Chantilly, VA)
Valley View (Lake View Terrace, CA)
Vaulters del Sol (Sandia Park, NM)
Vaulting Visions (Gibbstown, NJ)
Voila (Hanford, CA)
Warm Beach, (Stanwood, WA)
Woodside (Woodside, CA)

(For a complete list of scores and placements in all classes, log in as a member, then click on RESULTS.)