Log In
Log In
Our Champions: 2008
The following are the most complete AVA National Champions lists available. If you have spelling, club and/or horse corrections or additions, please email them to the webmaster.

2008 AVA/USEF National Vaulting Championships
Santa Cruz County Fairgrounds, Watsonville, California

A Team
1. Darkside of the Moon Composite on Palatine/Mozart
Vaulters: Devon Maitozo, Rosalind Ross, Annalise Van Vranken, Mari Inouye, Emily Hogye, Marisa Rodriguez, Megan Benjamin. Longeur: Carolyn Bland
2. Mt. Eden Sun Team on Sunny Boy
3. FACE's The Wall on Paxton/Marshall

B Team
1. Pacific Coast on Wyeth/Cheval
Vaulters: Brittany O'Leary, Florence Rubinger, Kyra McCarty, Karly Frankel-Newman, Grace Robinson, Ruby Robinson, Sarah Flax. Longeur: Mike Sisul
2. Half Time Show Composite on Hudson (Half Moon Bay)/Sovira (Showtime)
3. Golden Gate on Oliver/Flash

C Team
1. Great Balance Silver Tambourine Visions Composite on Gryffindor (Silver Bay)
Vaulters: Julia Bell, Ashley Ondaro, Katie Gieschen, Elizabeth Brigham, Zoe Pearl, Miranda Marcantuno, Anna Thomas. Longeur: Teresa Keville (Silver Bay)
2. Woodside on Pepper Jack
3. Mt. Eden Moonbeams on Aspen

Trot Team
1. Warm Beach on Promise/Praise
Vaulters: Karissa Swain, Kaity Pierce, Tammie Benoit, Sarah Sonneberg, Luke Overton, Haley Fryrear, Kelsie Tays. Longeur: Patti Skipton
2. Mt. Eden Earthlings on Danny Boy
3. Valley View on Pacificois Alegra/Waldmeister

Gold Women
1. Alicen Divita, Woodside on Giovanni/Lorino. Longeur: Juli Divita
2. Elizabeth Osborn, Woodside on Giovanni/Lorino
3. Mary McCormick, Mt. Eden on Nobel

Gold Men
1. Devon Maitozo, F.A.C.E. on Palatine/Mozart/Paxton. Longeur: Carolyn Bland
2. Blake Dahlgren, F.A.C.E. on Marshall
3. Kenny Geisler, Diamond Bar on Highwater Bay (Half Moon Bay)

Silver Women
1. Alexandra Thrasher, Mt. Eden on Sunny Boy/Amadeus. Longeur: Emma Seely/Jessica Ballenger
2. Cate Thomas, Mt. Eden on Sunny Boy/Amadeus
3. Shannon Hoke, Tambourine on Tank/Moony's Super Sadie

Silver Men
1. Kristian Roberts, Half Moon Bay on Hudson. Longeur: Jill Palmer
2. Gabe Aniello, DevonWood on Paradox/Sovira (Showtime)
3. Clay Thomas, Balance on Oliver (Golden Gate)/Gryfinndor (Silver Bay)/Sargent (Golden Gate)

Bronze Women
1. Tasha Thorner, Mt. Eden on Vermeer. Longeur: Emma Seely
2. Makayla Clyne, Mt. Eden on Jacey
3. Julia Bell, Tambourine on Gryffindor (Silver Bay)

Bronze Men
1. Joey Gadd, Mt. Eden on Aspen/Amadeus. Longeurs: Mike Yelavich/Jessica Ballenger
2. Kyle Marchini, Mt. Eden on Aspen/Amadeus
3. Colton Palmer, Half Moon Bay on Hudson

Copper Women
1. Tessa Divita, Woodside on Pepper Jack. Longeurs Jennifer Arntsen
2. Josianna Goodman, Technique on Anastasia/Thunder
3. Baylee Cordon, Technique on Anastasia/Thunder

Copper Men
1. Chase Kaylor, Technique on Anastasia/Thunder longed by Jodi Howard
2. Nick Lopez, DevonWood on Rhubarb (Flying Star)
3. Kaleb Patterson, Warm Beach on Peace

Trot Women
1. McKenzie Johnson, Flying Star on Rhubarb. Longeur: Amber Hennreck
2. Jentry Cole, Oak Hills on Stewart
3. Anastasia Zenin, Mt. Eden on Danny Boy

Trot Men
1. Matthew Shubert, Vaulters del Sol on Amidala (Mile-High). Longeur: Jodi Rinard (Mile-High)
2. Nicholas Fujii, Tambourine on Moony's Super Sadie
3. Chase Jones, Elkhorn on Horus

Open 2-Phase Team
1. Pacific Moon Composite Team on Pixie (Half Moon Bay)
Vaulters: Brittany O'Leary, Cassidy Palmer, Karly Frankel-Newman, Kimberly Palmer. Longeur: Jill Palmer (Half Moon Bay)
2. Pacific Coast on Cheval
3. Diamonds, Gold, Flowers Composite Team on Churchill (Diamond Bar)

Preliminary 2-Phase Team
1. Flying Star on Rhubarb
Vaulters: Marci Siegel-Kittrell, Sydney Dexter, Haley Vlastelicia, Britta Vlastelicia. Longeur: Amber Henneck
2. Tambourine on Moony's Super Sadie
3. Morning Star on Kelly

Open Pas de Deux
1. Kenny Geisler/Kalyn Noah, Diamond Bar on Pixie (Half Moon Bay). Longeur: Jill Palmer (Half Moon Bay)

2008 Participating Clubs
A Vaulting Connection (Grand Rapids, MI)
Acorn (Albuquerque, NM)
Agape (Equ Claire, MI)
Albuquerque (Albuquerque, NM)
Balance (Maidens, VA)
Better Late Than Never (Washougal, WA)
Blue Sky (Cedar Falls, IA)
Broken Top (Bend, OR)
Brookside (Ben Lomond, CA)
Creekside (Saratoga, CA)
DevonWood (Cornelius, OR)
Diamond Bar (Diamond Bar)
Ecco Ridge (Newberg, OR)
Elkhorn Park Place Equestrian (Rio Linda, CA)
F.A.C.E. (Moorpark, CA)
Flying B (Hemet, CA)
Flying Star (Portland, OR)
Gold Rush (El Dorado, CA)
Golden Gate (Golden, CO)
Great Falls (Potomac, MD)
Half Moon Bay (Half Moon Bay, CA)
Harbor View (Gig Harbor, WA)
Lompoc (Lompoc, CA)
Lone Star (Austin, TX)
Meadow Creek (Olds, ALB Canada)
Mile-High (Fort Lupton, CO)
Morning Star (Novato, CA)
Mt. Eden (Saratoga, CA)
Northwind (Hillsboro, OR)
Nu Balance (Citrus Heights, CA)
Oak Hills (Spanish Fork, UT)
Pacific Coast (Woodside)
Phoenix (Orland, CA)
Shooting Stars (Mays Landing, NJ)
Showtime (Visalia, CA)
Silver Bay (Cotati, CA)
Silver Star (Waxhaw, NC)
Sky Mountain (Snohomish, WA)
Starlite (Clovis, CA)
Tambourine (Petaluma, CA)
Technique Equestrian (Highland, UT)
The Riding Academy (Menifee, CA)
Topaz (Chantilly, VA)
Valley View (Lake View Terrace, CA)
Vaulters del Sol (Sandia Park, NM)
Vaulting Visions (Gibbstown, NJ)
Voila (Hanford, CA)
Warm Beach, (Stanwood, WA)
Woodside (Woodside, CA)

(For a complete list of scores and placements in all classes, log in as a member, then click on RESULTS.)