Log In
Log In
Our Champions: 2007
The following are the most complete AVA National Champions lists available. If you have spelling, club and/or horse corrections or additions, please email item to the webmaster.

2007 AVA/USEF National Vaulting Championships
National Western Center, Denver, Colorado

A Team
1. Woodside Vaulters on Sovira/Giovanni
Vaulters: Katharine Wick, Elizabeth Osborn, Yvonne Greenen, Megan Lanfri, Anne Lewis, Alicen Divita, Marina Olivieri. Longeurs: Ingrid Hamar (Showtime), Krista Poppenberg
2. Diamond Bay on Pixie (Half Moon Bay)/Hudson (Half Moon Bay)
3. Mt. Eden Sun Team on Sunny Boy (Mt. Eden)/Tank (Tambourine)

B Team
1. Silver Bay/Oak Hills Composite on Gizzmoe (Oak Hills)/Gryffindor (Silver Bay)
Vaulters: Alor Allred, Ashley Ondaro, Cate Thomas, Julie Keville, Makenna Kaylor, Zoe Pearl, Jake Fluekiger. Longeur: Teresa Keville (Silver Bay)
2. Pacific Coast on Wyeth/Cheval
3. Vaulting Visions on Bolero/Janyck

C Team
1. Balance F.A.B. Team on Orion/Beau Monde
Vaulters: Jael Ballard, Eliza Seibert, Hannah Horsmon, Courtney Hurt, Elizabeth Brigham, Cate Thomas. Longeur: Katie Flannagan
2. Creekside Vaulters on Cambria
3. Woodside Team Dynamite on Pepper Jack/Sovira

Trot Team
1. Warm Beach on Promise
Vaulters: McKenna Slack, Shelby Janes, Aurelia Carrillo, Julia Overton, Ryan Barbee, Kaleb Patterson, Nick Lopez. Longeur: Patti Skipton

Gold Women
1. Mary McCormick, Mt. Eden on Prinz Pilot (F.A.C.E). Longeur: Emma Seely
2. Elizabeth Osborn, Woodside on Giovanni/Moonlight/Lorino. Longeur Krista Poppenberg
3. Alicen Divita, Woodside on Giovanni/Moonlight/Lorino. Longeur: Krista Poppenberg

Gold Men
1. Devon Maitozo, F.A.C.E. on Prinz Pilot longed by Emma Seely (Mt. Eden)/Mozart. Longeur: Carolyn Bland
2. Kenny Geisler, Diamond Bar on Hudson (Half Moon Bay)/Pixie (Half Moon Bay)
3. Jonny McCollister, Nu Balance on Mountain View Comet (Golden Gate)/Mountain View Badge (Golden Gate). Longeur: Erik Martonovich (Golden Gate)

Silver Women
1. Elizabeth Ioannou, Mt. Eden on Amadeus/Sunny Boy. Longeur: Emma Seely
2. Roxanne Noland, Showtime on Paradox/Sovira
3. Tisa Dobin, F.A.C.E. on Marshall/Aramis

Silver Men
1. Patrick Stevens, Creekside on Dillenger/Cambria. Longeur by Sue Smith
2. David McIntyre, Albuquerque on John Boy Joe
3. Steven Patterson, Sunshine on Mountain View Comet (Golden Gate)

Bronze Women
1. Kelly Moore, Golden Gate on Sargent/Doc. Longeurs: Noel Martonovich/Yossi Martonovich
2. Karey Markham, Creekside on Dillinger/Cambria
3. Merina Rainville, Mt. Eden on Aspen/Amadeus

Bronze Men
1. Joshua Hall, Diamond Bar on Goliath. Longeur: Connie Geisler
2. Jake Fluekiger, Oak Hills on Gizzmoe/Gryffindor (Silver Bay)
3. Gabe Aniello, DevonWood on Diamond Rio (Tambourine)/Tank (Tambourine)

Copper Women
1. Katrina Nibbi, Woodside on Pepper Jack. Longeur: Krista Poppenberg
2. Cori Holik, Showtime on Paradox and Sovira
3. Tasha Thorner, Mt. Eden on Aspen/Amadeus

Copper Men
1. Clay Thomas, Balance on Orion. Longeur: Katie Flannagan
2. Joey Gadd, Mt. Eden on Aspen/Amadeus
3. Kyle Marchini, Mt. Eden on Aspen/Amadeus

Trot Women
1. Kallie Goodman, Oak Hills on Stewart. Longeur: Melissa Dunlevy
2. Josiana Goodman, Oak Hills on Stewart
3. Aurelia Carrillo, Warm Beach on Praise

Trot Men
1. Nick Lopez, DevonWood on Praise (Warm Beach). Longeur: Patti Skipton (Warm Beach)
2. Kaleb Patterson, Warm Beach on Praise
3. Ian Fraim, Albuquerque on Max

Open 2-Phase Team
1. Pacific Coast on Cheval
Vaulters: Florence Rubinger, Kyra McCarty, Alexandra Thrasher, Grace Robinson. Longeur: Mike Sisul
2. Mt. Eden on Amadeus
3. Pacific Moon Composite on Hudson (Half Moon Bay)

Preliminary 2-Phase Team
1. Golden Gate on Sargent
Vaulters: Mikalah Bowman, Leah Coe, Kelly Moore, Kate Gavin. Longeur: Noel Martonovich
2. Diamond Bar on Goliath
3. Valley View on Waldmeister

Open Pas de Deux
1. Jonny McCollister/Ashley Fenbury-Fajardo, Nu Balance on Mountain View Comet (Golden Gate). Longeur: Erik Martonovich (Golden Gate)
2. Patrick Stevens/Stephanie O'Neill, Creekside on Cambria

2007 Participating Clubs
Agape (Eau Claire, MI)
Albuquerque (Albuquerque, NM)
Balance (Maidens, VA)
Cascade (Bellevue, WA)
Creekside (Saratoga, CA)
DevonWood (Cornelius, OR)
Diamond Bar (Diamond Bar, CA)
Elkhorn (Rio Linda, CA)
Equestarz (Franktown, CO)
F.A.C.E. (Moorpark, CA)
Falconwood (Covington, GA)
Flying Star (Portland, OR)
Gold Rush (El Dorado, CA)
Golden Gate (Golden, CO)
Great Falls (Potomac, MD)
Half Moon Bay (Half Moon Bay, CA)
Lazy River (Corrales, NM)
Lions Gate (Albuquerque, NM)
Michigan Teams (South Lyon, MI)
Mile-High (Fort Lupton, CO)
Mt. Eden (Saratoga, CA)
Mt. Rainier (Buckley, WA)
Nu Balance (Citrus Heights, CA)
Oak Hills (Spanish Fork, UT)
Pacific Coast (Woodside, CA)
Shea Rose (Marvin NC)
Shooting Stars (Mays Landing, NJ)
Showtime (Visalia, CA)
Silver Bay (Cotati, CA)
Silver Star (Waxhaw, NC)
Sky Mountain (Snohomish, WA)
Sunshine (Whitmore Lake, MI)
Tambourine (Petaluma, CA)
Topaz (Chantilly, VA)
Valley View (Lake View Terrace, CA)
Vaulters del Sol (Sandia Park, NM)
Vaulting Visions (Gibbstown, NJ)
Victory (South Rockwood, MI)
Voila (Hanford, CA)
Warm Beach (Stanwood, WA)
Western Slope (Delta, CO)
Woodside (Woodside, CA)

(For a complete list of scores and placements in all classes, log in as a member, then click on RESULTS.)