Log In
Log In
Our Champions: 2005
The following are the most complete AVA National Champions lists available. If you have spelling, club and/or horse corrections or additions, please email them to the webmaster.

2005 AVA/USEF National Vaulting Championships
National Western Center, Denver, Colorado

A Team
1. Mt. Eden Fire Team on Comet (Golden Gate)
Vaulters: Stephanie Freedman, Alexis Garrod, Megan Benjamin, Mari Inouye, Rosey Ross, Elizabeth Ioannou. Longeur: Erik Martonovich (Golden Gate)
2. Oak Hills - Cambry's Friends and Dream Composite

B Team
1. F.A.C.E.
2. Woodside
3. Pacific Coast

C Team
1. Vaulting Visions/Great Falls Composite
2. Oak Hills/Showtime Composite
3. Mt. Eden Wind

Trot Team
1. Woodside
2. Great Falls/Blue Star Composite
3. Tambourine

Gold Women
1. Megan Benjamin, Mt. Eden on Faronia. Longeur: Emma Seely (Mt. Eden)
2. Mari Inouye, Mt. Eden
3. Samantha Smith, Creekside

Gold Men
1. Devon Maitozo, F.A.C.E.
2. Blake Dahlgren, F.A.C.E.
3. Kenny Geisler, Diamond Bar

Silver Women
1. Katie Haynie, Virginia
2. Kalyn Noah, Pacific Coast
3. Cassidy Palmer, Half Moon Bay

Silver Men
1. Morgan Homan, Oak Hills
2. Ted Ezell, Tambourine

Bronze Women
1. Kimberly Palmer, Half Moon Bay
2. Anne Lewis, Woodside
3. Roxanne Noland, Showtime

Bronze Men
1. Alor Allred, Oak Hills

Copper Women
1. Alexis Albright, Blue Star
2. Alexandra Thrasher, Pacific Coast
3. Karly Newman, Pacific Coast

Copper Men
1. Gabe Aniello, DevonWood
2. Josh Smith, Welsh Rabbits
3. Antal Balogh, Valley View

Trot Women
1. Jamee Albright, Blue Star
2. Julia Plungy, Woodside
3. Elizabeth West, Tambourine

Trot Men
1. Josh Hall, Diamond Bar

Open Two-Phase Team
1. Vaulting Visions

Preliminary Two-Phase Team
1. Half Moon Bay/Pacific Coast Composite
2. Pacific Coast/Silver Star Composite
3. DevonWood

Open Pas de Deux
1. Alethea Shelton (Desert Wind)/Erik Martonovich (Golden Gate)

2005 Participating Clubs
Agape (Eau Claire, MI)
Albuquerque (Albuquerque, NM)
A.R.T. (Blacksburg, VA)
Balance (Maidens, VA)
Blue Star (Suffolk, VA)
Cascade (Woodinville, WA)
Creekside (Saratoga, CA)
Desert Wind (Las Vegas, NV)
DevonWood (Cornelius, OR)
Diamond Bar (Diamond Bar, CA)
Elkhorn (Rio Linda, CA)
Emerald City (Lakebay, WA)
F.A.C.E. (Moorpark, CA)
Falconwood (Covington, GA)
Flying Star (West Linn, OR)
Golden Gate (Golden, CO)
Great Falls (Great Falls, VA)
Half Moon Bay (Redwood City, CA)
Lompoc (Lompoc, CA)
Lazy River (Corrales, NM)
Michigan State University (Clarkston, MI)
Mile-High (Annandale, NJ)
Mt. Eden (Saratoga, CA)
Mt. Rainier (Buckley, WA)
North Star (Howell, MI)
Oak Hills (Provo, UT)
Pacific Coast (Woodside, CA)
Redwing (Redmond, WA)
Rolling Clover (Lakewood, CO)
Shooting Stars (Mays Landing, NJ)
Showtime (Hanford, CA)
Silver Bay (Cotati, CA)
Silver Star (Springfield, TN)
Tambourine (Petaluma, CA)
Topaz (Chantilly, VA)
University of Connecticut (Stoors, CT)
Valley View (Lake View Terrace, CA)
Vaulting Visions (Swedesboro, NJ)
Virginia (Chantilly, VA)
Welsh Rabbits (Burleson, TX)
Woodside (Woodside, CA)

(For a complete list of scores and placements in all classes, log in as a member, then click on RESULTS.)