Log In
Log In
Our Champions: 2003

The following are the most complete AVA National Champions lists available. If you have spelling, club and/or horse corrections or additions, please email them to the webmaster.

2003 AVA/USET National Vaulting Championships
National Western Complex, Denver, Colorado

A Team
1. Mt. Eden on Jacky
2. Coast Line
3. Tambourine

B Team
1. Mt. Eden on Rusty
2. Tambourine
3. UCONN/Shooting Stars

C Team
1. Silver Star
2. Northwind/Redwing/Albuquerque Composite
3. Vaulting Visions/Virginia

Trot Team
1. Half Moon Bay
2. Woodside
3. Oak Hills

Gold Women
1. Pam Geisler, Diamond Bar
2. Megan Benjamin, Mt. Eden
3. Katie Richie, Coast Line

Gold Men
1. Blake Dahlgren, FACE
2. Devon Maitozo, FACE
3. Kenny Geisler, Diamond Bar

Silver Women
1. Brittany Dutra, Mt. Eden
2. Bethany Haas, Pinto Ranch
3. Angela Turner, Golden Gate

Silver Men
1. Sean Keville, Tambourine
2. Todd Griffiths, Oak Hills
3. Eric Garcia, Pacific Coast

Bronze Women
1. Ali Divita, Woodside
2. Elizabeth Osborn, Woodside
3. Monique Corralez, Coast Line

Bronze Men
1. Steven Stimmel, Pinto Ranch
2. Eric Soto, Pinto Ranch
3. Jake Goldsmith, Acorn

Trot Women
1. Cassidy Palmer, Half Moon Bay
2. Kat Metzger, Blue Moon
3. Kelsey Brownell, Half Moon Bay

Trot Men
1. Tremayne Wilson, Diamond Bar
2. Antal Balogh, Valley View
3. Nicona Headman, Oak Hills

Open 2-Phase Team
1. Pinto Ranch
2. Vaulting Visions/Shea Rose

Preliminary 2-Phase Team
1. Pinto Ranch
2. Valley View
3. Small Wonder

Trot 2-Phase Team
1. Half Moon Bay
2. Valley View
3. Topaz

Open Pas de Deux
1. Blake Dahlgren/Tricia Thompson, FACE

Preliminary Pas de Deux
1. Steven Bertling/Alexa Rader, Pinto Ranch
2. Todd Giffiths/Kylynn James, Oak Hills
3. Jake Goldsmith/Candace Gomez-Nelson, Acorn

2003 Participating Clubs
Acorn (Albuquerque, NM)
Agape (Eau Claire, MI)
Albuquerque (Albuquerque, NM)
Balance (Maidens, VA)
Blue Moon (Clarkston, MI)
Blue Star (Suffolk, VA)
Coast Line (Santa Cruz, CA)
Diamond Bar (Diamond Bar, CA)
Douglas Mountain (Golden, CO)
Emerald City (Lakebay, WA)
FACE (Moorpark, CA)
Golden Gate (Golden, CO)
Great Falls (Great Falls, VA)
Half Moon Bay (Redwood City, CA)
Lompoc (Lompoc, CA)
Lone Oak (Orangevale, CA)
Mile-High (Annandale, NJ)
Morning Star (Novato, CA)
Mt. Eden (Saratoga, CA)
Mt. Tabor (Blacksburg, VA)
New England Valkyries (Littleton, MA)
Northwind (Hillsboro, OR)
Nu Balance (Citrus Heights, CA)
Oak Hills (Provo, UT)
Pacific Coast (Woodside, CA)
The Pinto Ranch (Manifee, CA)
Premier's Riding School (Sumter, SC)
Redwing (Redmond, WA)
Rolling Clover (Lakewood, CO)
Shea Rose (Waxhaw, NC)
Shooting Stars (Mays Landing, NJ)
Showtime (Hanford, CA)
Silver Bay (Cotati, CA)
Silver Star (Springfield, TN)
Small Wonder (Milford, DE)
Tambourine (Petaluma, CA)
Topaz (Chantilly, VA)
University of Connecticut (Stoors, CT)
Valley View (Lake View Terrace, CA)
Vaulters of Ice Pond (Amston, CT)
Vaulting Visions (Swedesboro, NJ)
Virginia (Chantilly, VA)
Welsh Rabbits (Burleson, TX)
Wind Dance (Toquerville, UT)
Woodside (Woodside, CA)

(For a complete list of scores and placements in all classes, log in as a member, then click on RESULTS.)