Log In
Log In
Our Champions: 2002

The following are the most complete AVA National Champions lists available. If you have spelling, club and/or horse corrections or additions, please email them to the webmaster.

2002 AVA/USAE National Vaulting Championships
Robertson Park Equestrian Center, Livermore, California

A Team
1. FACE
2. Mt. Eden
3. Coast Line

B Team
1. Golden Gate/Mt. Tabor Composite
2. Tambourine
3. Mt. Eden

C Team
1. Pacific Coast/Falconwood/Albuquerque Composite
2. Redwing
3. Northwind/Emerald City/Battlepoint Composite

Trot Team
1. Valley View
2. Woodside
3. Morningstar

Gold Women
1. Pam Geisler, Diamond Bar
2. Jill Main, Woodside
3. Julie Keville, Tambourine

Gold Men
1. Devon Maitozo, FACE
2. Erik Martonovich, Golden Gate
3. Kenny Geisler, Diamond Bar

Silver Women
1. Mary McCormick, Silver Star
2. Katie Richie, Coast Line
3. Florence Rubinger, Tambourine

Silver Men
1. Steven Bertling, Pinto Ranch
2. Sean Keville, Tambourine
3. Jeremie Montgomery, Redwing

Bronze Women
1. Sara Cleary, Mt. Eden
2. Alyssa Woodman, Mt. Eden
3. Brittany Fair, Pacific Coast

Bronze Men
1. Eric Garcia, Tambourine
2. Todd Griffiths, Oak Hills
3. Jesse Cooper, Falconwood

Trot Women
1. Cassidy Palmer, Kings Mountain
2. Sara Jennings, Valley View
3. Morgan Stoevener, Mt. Tabor

Trot Men
1. Luke Lovell, Valley View
2. Max Porter-Zaszda, Valley View
3. Patrick Stevens, Tambourine

Open 2-Phase Team
1. Tambourine
2. Nu Balance

Preliminary 2-Phase Team
1. Tambourine
2. Nu Balance

Trot 2-Phase Team
1. Kings Mountain
2. Emerald City,
3. Morning Star

Open Pas de Deux
1. Jesse Cooper/Greta Shryock, Falconwood
2. Sean Keville/Shannon Hoke, Tambourine

Preliminary Pas de Deux
1. Eric Garcia/Michele Stevens, Tambourine

2002 Participating Clubs
Acorn (Albuquerque, NM)
Albuquerque (Albuquerque, NM)
Battlepoint (Bainbridge Island, WA)
Bee Creek (Spicewood, TX)
Canyon View (Paradise, CA)
Coast Line (Santa Cruz, CA)
Diamond Bar (Diamond Bar, CA)
Douglas Mountain (Golden, CO)
Emerald City (Lakebay, WA)
FACE (Moorpark, CA)
Falconwood (Covington, GA)
Golden Gate (Golden, CA)
Happy Hearts (Actn, CA)
Kings Mountain (Redwood City, CA)
Morning Star (Novato, CA)
Mt. Eden (Saratoga, CA)
Mt. Tabor (Blacksburg, VA)
New England Valkyries (Littleton, MA)
Northwind (Hillsboro, OR)
Nu Balance (Citrus Heights, CA)
Oak Hills (Provo, UT)
Pacific Coast (Woodside, CA)
Pinto Ranch (Menifee, CA)
Redwing (Redmond, WA)
Showtime (Hanford, CA)
Silver Star (Cedar Hill, TN)
Sky (Canada)
Sundance (Woodside, CA)
Tambourine (Petaluma, CA),
Valley View (Lake View Terrace, CA)
Wind Dance (Toquerville, UT)
Woodside (Woodside, CA)

(For a complete list of scores and placements in all classes, log in as a member, then click on RESULTS.)