Log In
Log In
Our Champions: 2000
The following are the most complete AVA National Champions lists available. If you have spelling, club and/or horse corrections or additions, please email them to the webmaster.

2000 AVA/USAE National Vaulting Championships
Earl Warren Showgrounds, Santa Barbara, California

A Team
1. FACE
2. Mt. Eden

B Team
1. Coast Line
2. Tambourine
3. Mt Eden/Woodside Composite

C Team
1. Northwind/Redwing Composite

Trot Team
1. Mt. Eden
2. Panache

Gold Women
1. Kerith Lemon, Mt. Eden
2. Mari Inouye, Sundance North
3. Crystal Pakizer, Golden Gate

Gold Men
1. Devon Maitozo, Barronsgate
2. Erik Martonovich, Golden Gate
3. Brent Dahlgren, Barronsgate

Silver Women
1. Jessica Ballenger, Kings Mountain
2. Megan Benjamin, Mt. Eden
3. Shannon Poer, Barronsgate

Silver Men
1. Blake Dahlgren, Barronsgate
2. Chris Erwin, Golden Gate
3. Adrian Matsumoto, Valley View

Bronze Women
1. Briana Olsen, Woodside
2. Leah Smith, Barronsgate
3. Sabrina Griswold, Evergreen

Bronze Men
1. Chris Littmann, Barronsgate
2. Steven Bertling, Pinto Ranch
3. Ross Douglas, Panache

Trot Women
1. Anna Frazer, Pegasus
2. Lacey Behrens, Pinto Ranch
3. Kendall McArthur, Spirit

Trot Men
1. David McIntyre, Albuquerque
2. Derrick Duran, Albuquerque
3. Eric Garcia, Tambourine

Open Pas de Deux
1. Alethea Shelton/Erik Martonovich, Golden Gate
2. Crystal Pakizer/Chris Erwin, Golden Gate
3. Ginny Kaufmann/Eric Weber, Mt. Eden

Preliminary Pas de Deux
1. Jake Goldsmith/Candace Gomez-Nelson, Acorn
2. James Linville/Laura Snipes, Jedi

Open 2-Phase Team
1. Tambourine

Preliminary 2-Phase Team
1. Spirit
2. Pinto Ranch
3. Evergreen

Trot 2-Phase Team
1. Pinto Ranch
2. Valley View
3. Albuquerque

2000 Participating Clubs
Acorn (Albuquerque, NM)
Albuquerque (Albuquerque, NM)
Barronsgate (Agoura, CA)
Black Point (Martinez, CA)
Coast Line (Santa Cruz, CA)
Diamond Bar (Diamond Bar, CA)
Douglas Mountain (Golden, CO)
Evergreen (Wilton, CA)
Golden Gate (Golden, CO)
Happy Hearts (Acton, CA)
Jedi (Tijeras, NM)
Kings Mountain (Redwood City, CA)
Lompoc (Lompoc, CA)
Mt. Eden (Saratoga, CA)
Northwind (Hillsboro, OR),
Pacific Coast (Woodside, CA)
Panache (Capitola, CA)
Pegasus (Soquel, CA)
Pinto Ranch (Menifee, CA)
Redwing (Redmond, OR)
Showtime (Hanford, CA)
Spirit (Sylmar, CA)
Starlite (Clovis, CA)
Sundance North (Woodside, CA)
Sundance South (Paso Robles, CA)
Tambourine (Sonoma, CA)
Valley View (Lake View Terrace, CA)
Wind Dance (Toquerville, UT)
Woodside (Woodside, CA)