Log In
Log In
Our Champions: 1997
The following are the most complete AVA National Champions lists available. If you have spelling, club and/or horse corrections or additions, please email them to the webmaster.

1997 AVA/AHSA National Championships
Tennessee Livestock Center, Murfreesboro, Tennessee

A Team
1. Sundance on Denis
2. Monte Vista

B Team
1. Tambourine on Maude
2. Great Falls, McClean
3. Sundance, Woodside

C Team
1. Mt. Tabor on King, Blacksburg
2. Vaulters of Ice Pond, Amston
3. Sundance, Woodside

Trot Team
1. Topaz/Catoctin/Balance Farm
2. Monte Vista Magic
3. Falconwood/New England Valkyries

Gold Women
1. Kerith Lemon on Rosie, Mt. Eden
2. Anna Kahl, Sundance
3. Jennie Lauzze, Mt. Eden

Gold Men
1. Erik Martonovich on Slick and Shiny, Golden Gate
2. Kenny Geisler, Diamond Bar
3. Chris Sealey, Independent

Silver Women
1. Michelle Arnold, Sundance
2. Amanda Corfman, Sundance
3. Sara Jo Szambelian, Diamond Bar

Silver Men
1. Jonathan Dunn, Sundance
2. William Dunn, Sundance
3. Ryan Sherraden, VIP

Bronze Women
1. Chelsea Connolly, Mt. Tabor
2. Mari Inouye, Sundance
3. Gisa Hartman, Mt. Tabor

Bronze Men
1. Stephen Czyzewski, Golden Gate
2. Sean Keville, Tambourine

Trot Women
1. Stephanie Freedman, Woodside
2. Ashley Pickard, New England Valkyries
3. Lauren Witmer, Redwing

Trot Men
1. Jared Reeves, Mt. Tabor
2. Jacob Shapiro, Falconwood
3. Ross Douglas, Monte Vista

Open 2-Phase Team
1. Tambourine
2. Albuquerque/Black Point

Preliminary 2-Phase Team
1. Diamond Bar/Lompoc
2. Monte Vista
3. Black Point

Trot 2-Phase Team
1. Falconwood/New England
2. Topaz/Balance Farm/White Wolf
3. Catoctin/White Wolf

Gold 2-Phase Women
1. Kelley Holly, Tambourine

Gold 2-Phase Men
1. Peter Frola, Great Falls
2. Kenny Geisler, Diamond Bar

Silver 2-Phase Women
1. Gail Drus, Lompoc
2. Sarah Jo Szambelan, Diamond Bar
3. Jessica Ballenger, Monte Vista

Silver 2-Phase Men
1. Eric Weber, Cavalier

Bronze 2-Phase Women
1. Danielle Sabey, Rocky Mountain
2. Kristen Cornell, Monte Vista
3. Megan McPartland, Black Point

Open Pas de Deux
1. Kenny Geisler/Sara Jo Szambelian, Diamond Bar
2. Krystal Solorzano/Jon Bergstrom, Sundance
3. Mary Sigman/Heidi Maloy, Falconwood

Preliminary Pas de Deux
1. Jennifer/Kuzomoto/Jessica McKim, Sundance
2. Whitney Hansen/Julie Keville, Tambourine
3. Ashley Fenbury/Allie Poggi, Sundance

Trot Pas de Deux
1. Karensa Douglas/Katie Richie, Monte Vista
2. Tracy Fox/Stephanie Overholt, Burlwood
3. Logan Dalby/Emily Flannagan, Topaz/Balance Farm

1997 Participating Clubs
Acorn (Albuquerque, NM)
Agape (Eau Claire, MI)
Albuquerque (Albuquerque, NM)
Balance Farm (Mineral, VA)
Barronsgate (Agoura, CA)
Black Point (Martinez, CA)
Burlwood (Kalamazoo, MI)
Catoctin (Leesburg, VA)
Cavalier (Thousand Oakes, CA)
Diamond Bar (Diamond Bar, CA)
Falconwood (Covington, GA)
Golden Gate (Golden, CO)
Great Falls (Great Falls, VA)
Lompoc (Lompoc, CA)
Monte Vista (Watsonville, CA)
Mt. Eden (Saratoga, CA)
Mt. Tabor (Blacksburg, VA)
New England Valkyries (Littleton, MA)
Redwing (Redmond, WA)
Rocky Mountain (Loveland, CO)
Sundance (Woodside, CA)
Tambourine (Sonoma, CA)
Topaz (Chantilly, VA)
Vaulters of Ice Pond (Amston, CT)
Vaulting Visions (Swedesboro, NJ)
White Wolf (Tehachapi, CA)
Woodside (Woodside, CA)