Log In
Log In
Our Champions: 1996
The following are the most complete AVA National Champions lists available. If you have spelling, club and/or horse corrections or additions, please email them to the webmaster.

1996 AVA/AHSA National Vaulting Championships
Murieta Equine Complex, Rancho Murieta, California

A Team
1. Woodside
2. Sundance
3. Monte Vista

B Team
1. Woodside
2. Nu Balance/Central Valley Composite
3. Albuquerque/Golden Gate Composite

C Team
1. Valley View
2. Nu Balance/Alhambra Composite
3. Spirit/Barronsgate Composite

Trot Team
1. Woodside
2. Monte Vista
3. Mt. Eden

Gold Women
1. Kerith Lemon, Mt. Eden
2. Jill Main, Woodside
3. Pam Geisler, Mt. Eden

Gold Men
1. Devon Maitozo, Mt. Eden
2. Jesse Fruman, Woodside
3. Evan Oldford, Woodside

Silver Women
1. Anna Kahl, Sundance
2. Mary McCormick, Woodside
3. Danielle Teitelman, Woodside

Silver Men
1. Kenny Geisler, Diamond Bar
2. Peter Frola, Great Falls
3. William Dunn, Sundance

Bronze Women
1. Stacy Son, Valley View
2. Samantha Smith, Mt. Eden
3. Jennifer Miller, Mt. Eden

Bronze Men
1. George Rhodes, Great Falls
2. Reece Apmadoc, Valley View
3. Blake Dahlgren, Valley View

Trot Women
1. Florence Rubinger, Tambourine
2. Diana Douglas, Woodside
3. Victoria VanWay, Woodside

Trot Men
1. Marc Zosky, Mt. Eden
2. Alexander Chuzak-Trufyn, Mt Eden
3. Cody Kraatz, Mt. Eden

Open Pas de Deux
1. Krystal Solorzano/Jon Bergstrom, New Balance
2. Lara Borson/Janet Nichols, Great Falls
3. William Dunn/Stephanie Brender, Sundance

Preliminary Pas de Deux
1. Julie Keville/Rachel Vinatieri, Tambourine
2. Kristy Raber/Leslie Hamar, Showtime
3. Whitney Hansen/Trisha Vinatieri, Tambourine

Trot Pas de Deux
1. Jennifer Payne/Victoria VanWay, Woodside
2. Sabrina Maahs/Diana Douglas, Woodside
3. Sarah Dowdle/Florence Rubinger, Tambourine

Open 2-Phase Team
1. Woodside
2. Nu Balance
3. Tambourine

Preliminary 2-Phase Team
1. Woodside
2. Mt. Eden
3. Nu Balance (Tina)

Trot 2-Phase Team
1. Mt. Eden (the 5 Stooges)
2. Wolf Mountain
3. Valley View

Gold 2-Phase Women
1. Krystal Solorzano, Nu Balance
2. Kelley Holly, Tambourine

Silver 2-Phase Women
1. Crystal Pakizer, Mountain Springs
2. Greta Shryock, Albuquerque
3. Julie Keville, Tambourine

Silver 2-Phase Men
1. Brent Dahlgren, Valley View
2. Peter Frola, Great Falls
3. Kenny Geisler, Diamond Bar

Bronze 2-Phase Women
1. Stacy Son, Valley View
2. Gail Drus, Lompoc
3. Julie Riechert, Woodside

Bronze 2-Phase Men
1. Jonny Kurzfeld, Nu Balance
2. George Rhodes, Great Falls
3. Blake Dahlgren, Valley View

1996 Participating Clubs
Albuquerque (Albuquerque, NM)
Alhambra (Martinez, CA)
Barronsgate (Agoura, CA)
Black Point (Martinez, CA)
Central Valley (Sacramento, CA)
Evergreen (Wilton, CA)
Golden Gate (Golden, CO)
Great Falls (Great Falls, VA)
Lompoc (Lompoc, CA)
Monte Vista (Watsonville, CA)
Mountain Springs (Acton, CA)
Mt. Eden (Saratoga, CA)
Nu Balance (Citrus Heights, CA)
Showtime, (Hanford, CA)
Spirit (Sylmar, CA)
Sundance (Woodside, CA)
Tambourine (Sonoma, CA)
Valley View (Lake View Terrace, CA)
Wolf Mountain (Grass Valley, CA)
Woodside (Woodside, CA)