Log In
Log In
Our Champions: 1994
The following are the most complete AVA National Champions lists available. If you have spelling, club and/or horse corrections or additions, please email them to the webmaster.

1994 AVA/AHSA National Vaulting Championships
Santa Cruz County Fairgrounds, Watsonville, California

A Team
1. Monte Vista
2. Sundance
3. Timberline

B Team
1. Quicksilver
2. Blackpoint

C Team
1. Woodside
2. Monte Vista
3. Mt. Eden

Trot Team
1. Carousel Classics
2. Carousel Clowns
3. Timberline

Gold Women
1. Kerith Lemon on Mr. Tubbs, Mt. Eden
2. Samantha Ross, Monte Vista
3. Honami Dean, Timberline

Gold Men
1. John Alongi on Chancey, Timberline
2. Dan Sommerville, Timberline

Silver Women
1. Jill Main, Woodside
2. Melissa Ross, Monte Vista
3. Kim Dunham, Mt. Eden

Silver Men
1. Jesse Fruman, Black Point
2. Erik Martonovich, Golden Gate
3. Estevan Pedroncelli, Albuquerque

Bronze Women
1. Candida Corfman, Sundance
2. Lyssa Rogers, Sundance
3. Ann Rosemurgy, Tambourine

Bronze Men
1. Rob Faulkner, Falconwood Flyers
2. Travis Miller, Albuquerque
3. Brent Dahlgren, Valley View

Trot Women
1. Kari Amenta, Monte Vista
2. Anna Carlstone, Calif. Carousel
3. Carly Adams, Woodside

Trot Men
1. Colin Fleming, Calif. Carousel
2. Reece Apmadoc, Valley View
3. Adrian Matsumoto, Valley View

Open Pas de Deux
1. Jande Kyes/Rebecca Lee, Mt. Eden
2. Kelley Holly/Mary McCormick, Tambourine
3. Teresa Keville/Julie Keville, Tambourine

Preliminary Pas de Deux
1. Gilian Gimby/Laurel Coniglio, Sundance
2. Danielle Teitelman/Mirari Jacobson, Black Point
3. Jenny MacSwain/Stephanie Blazej, Sundance

Trot Pas de Deux
1. Brian Dunn/Kari Kucera, California Carousel
2. Mary Simonson/Allison Riechert, California Carousel
3. Annie Bunten/Devon Davey, California Carousel

Open 2-Phase Team
1. Central Valley
2. Tambourine
3. Woodside/Catoctin

Preliminary 2-Phase Team
1. Woodside (Howard)
2. Mt.Eden/Great Falls/Flying Star
3. Woodside (Lindell)

Trot 2-Phase Team
1. California Carousel
2. Topaz
3. Starlite

Gold 2-Phase Women
1. Kelley Holly, Tambourine

Silver 2-Phase Women
1. Mary Bess Sigman, Falconwood
2. Krystal Solorzano, Nu Balance
3. Darcie Purcell, Central Valley

Silver 2-Phase Men
1. Erik Martonovich, Golden Gate

Bronze 2-Phase Women
1. Jackie Bors, Woodside
2. Anna Loeb, Woodside
3. Mary McCormick, Tambourine

Bronze 2-Phase Men
1. Kenny Geisler, Diamond Bar
2. Travis Miller, Albuquerque
3. Brent Dahlgren, Valley View

1994 Participating Clubs
Albuquerque (Albuquerque, NM)
Alhambra (Martinez, CA)
Barronsgate (Agoura, CA)
Black Point (Martinez, CA)
California Carousel (Woodside, CA)
Catoctin (Leesburg, VA)
Central Valley (Sacramento, CA)
Diamond Bar (Diamond Bar, CA)
Emerald City (Lakebay, WA)
Evergreen (Wilton, CA)
Falconwood (Covington, GA)
Flying Star (Golden, CO)
Golden Gate (Arvata, CO)
Great Falls (Great Falls, VA)
Meadow Creek (Christiansburg, VA)
Monte Vista (Watsonville, CA)
Mountain Springs (Acton, CA)
Mt. Eden (Saratoga, CA)
Nu Balance (Citrus Heights, CA)
Quicksilver (Campbell, CA)
Spirit (Sylmar, CA)
Starlite (Clovis, CA)
Sundance (Woodside)
Tambourine (Sonoma, CA)
Timberline (Soquel, CA)
Topaz (Chantilly, VA)
Valley View (Lake View Terrace, CA)
Victory (Fullerton, CA)
Viking (Bainbridge Island, WA)
Woodside (Woodside, CA)