Log In
Log In
Our Champions: 1993
The following are the most complete AVA National Champions lists available. If you have spelling, club and/or horse corrections or additions, please email them to the webmaster.

1993 AVA/AHSA National Vaulting Championships
Ventura County Fairgrounds, Ventura, California

A Team
1. Monte Vista
2. Sundance
3. Timberline

B Team
1. Tambourine
2. Mt. Eden
3. Region IV Composite

C Team
1. Black Point
2. Quicksilver
3. Calif. Carousel/Great Falls Composite

Trot Team
1. Woodside
2. Tambourine
3. Valley View

Gold Women
1. Kerith Lemon, Mt. Eden
2. Chase Worley, Monte Vista
3. Honami Dean, Timberline

Gold Men
1. Danny Sommerville, Timberline
2. Devon Maitozo, Mt. Eden
3. John Alongi, Timberline

Silver Women
1. Marcia Siegel, Carousel
2. Courtney Bittenbring, Great Falls
3. Aleta Kotecki, Monte Vista

Silver Men
1. Chad Ross, Monte Vista
2. Chris Sealey, Albuquerque
3. Andrew Davern, Timberline

Bronze Women
1. Melissa Ross, Monte Vista
2. Amanda Corfman, Sundance
3. Julie Keville, Tambourine

Bronze Men
1. Jesse Fruman, Black Point
2. Clinton Skipton, Monte Vista
3. Scott Warmen, Sundance

Trot Women
1. Mary McCormick, Tambourine
2. Kari Kucera, Woodside
3. Jacqui Skipton, Monte Vista

Trot Men
1. Seth Nasca, Evergreen
2. Ben Branden, Monte Vista
3. Jared Quan, Diamond Bar

Open Pas de Deux
1. Summer Smith/Darcie Purcell, Central Valley
2. Jande Kyes/Rebecca Lee, Mt. Eden

Preliminary Pas de Deux
1. Kristen Geil/Kate Nichol, Flying Star
2. Danielle Teitelman/Marari Jacobson, Black Point
3. Kara Baxter/Silke Maietta-Hatch, Flying Star

Novice Pas de Deux
1. Jill Main/Anna Loeb, Woodside
2. Kyndra Abeyta/Kristy King, Rocking Horse
3. Katie Fugneti/Kristy Warren, Victory

Trot Pas de Deux
1. Jessie Skipton/Jacqui Skipton, Monte Vista
2. Kari Kucera/Jacki Bors, Woodside
3. Carrie Martin/Mary McCormick, Tambourine

Open 2-Phase Team
1. Tambourine
2. California Carousel
3. Kunia Vaulters

Preliminary 2-Phase Team
1. Great Falls/Woodside
2. Tambourine
3. Monte Vista 1

Trot 2-Phase Team
1. Woodside (Howard)
2. Woodside (Kucera)
3. Tambourine (Everson)

Gold 2-Phase Women
1. Kerith Lemon, Mt. Eden
2. Alexa Stent, California Carousel
3. Kelley Holly, Tambourine

Silver 2-Phase Women
1. Summer Smith, Central Valley
2. Darcie Purcell, Central Valley
3. Teresa Keville, Tambourine

Silver 2-Phase Men
1. Andi Anderson, Valley View

Bronze 2-Phase Women
1. Anna Loeb, Woodside
2. Diana Digennaro, Black Point
3. Jill Main, Woodside

Bronze 2-Phase Men
1. Jesse Fruman, Black Point
2. Matthew Campagna-Pinto, Tambourine
3. Brian Long, San Vicente

Trot 2-Phase Women
1. Kari Kucera, Woodside
2. Rachel Rubinger, Tambourine
3. Carrie Martin, Tambourine

Trot 2-Phase Men
1. Seth Nasca, Evergreen
2. K.C. Archer, Mountain Springs
3. Jared Quan, Diamond Bar

1993 Participating Clubs
Acorn (Albuquerque, NM)
Albuquerque (Albuquerque, NM)
Black Point (Martinez, CA)
California Carousel (Woodside, CA)
Cedar Trace (TX)
Central Valley (Sacramento, CA)
Diamond Bar (Diamond Bar, CA),
Emerald City (Lake Bay, WA)
Evergreen (Wilton, CA)
Flying Star (Golden, CO)
Great Falls (Great Falls, VA)
HELP (Moorpark, CA)
Kunia (Wahiawa, HI)
Lompoc (Lompoc, CA)
Monte Vista (Watsonville, CA)
Mountain Springs (Acton, CA)
Mt. Eden (Saratoga, CA)
Nu Balance (Citrus Heights, CA)
Quicksilver (Santa Clara, CA)
Rocking Horse (Corrales, NM)
San Vicente (Ramona, CA)
Starlite (Clovis, CA)
Sundance (Woodside, CA)
Tambourine (Sonoma, CA)
The Phoenix (Sunland, CA)
Timberline (Soquel, CA)
Valley View (Tujunga, CA)
Victory (Fullerton, CA)
Woodside (Woodside, CA)