Log In
Log In
Our Champions: 1989
The following are the most complete AVA National Champions lists available. If you have spelling, club and/or horse corrections or additions, please email them to the webmaster.

1989 AHSA/AVA National Championships
Ventura County Fairgrounds, Ventura, California

A Team
1. Timberline
2. California Carousel
3. Mt. Eden Zoo Crew

C Team
1. Sundance
2. Pegasus

Trot Team
1. California Carousel
2. Pegasus
3. Timberline Trotters

Gold Women
1. Diana Tyll, Mt. Eden
2. Jeannette Boxall, Sundance
3. Lana Schumacher, Mt. Eden

Gold Men
1. David Long, Sundance
2. Bryan Jones, Timberline
3. Pat Siemens, Rainbow

Silver Women
1. Deidra Ostendorf, Mt. Eden
2. Kerith Lemon, Timberline
3. Kim Frankel, Mt. Eden

Silver Men
1. Devon Maitozo
2. Danny Sommerville, Timberline
3. Jon Becker, Timberline

Bronze Women
1. Samantha Ross, Monte Vista
2. Chase Worley, Pegasus
3. Honami Dean, Pegasus

Bronze Men
1. Larry Barton, Wynola
2. Evan Oldford, Somerset Hills
3. Andrew Davern, Pegasus

Trot Women
1. Stacy Son, Valley View
2. Coco Kobel, Pegasus
3. Anne Beck, Timberline

Open 2-Phase Team
1. California Carousel
2. Pegasus

Preliminary 2-Phase Team
1. Mt. Eden 2
2. Tambourine
3. Mt. Eden 1

Trot 2-Phase Team
1. Valley View Chipetts
2. Valley View Rocketts
3. Tambourine Trot

2-Phase Silver Women
1. Kelley Holly, Tambourine
2. Tani Sell, Lompoc
3. Teri Brenkwitz, Pegasus

2-Phase Silver Men
1. Albert Beattie, Lompoc

2-Phase Bronze Women
1. Samantha Ross, Monte Vista
2. Alexa Stent, Carousel
3. Kali Peterson, Pegasus

2-Phase Bronze Men
1. Sean Stevenson, Mesa Verde
2. Tracy Batchelor, Albuquerque
3. Anson Beattie, Lompoc

2-Phase Trot Women
1. Stacy Son, Valley View
2. Susan Hayes, Lompoc
3. Michelle Brucker, Monte Vista

2-Phase Trot Men
1. Rusty Signorelli, Lompoc
2. Estevan Pedroncelli, Albuquerque
3. Tans Hylkema, Mt. Eden

Open Pas de Deux
1. Jill Oldford/Devon Maitozo, Sundance
2. Courtney Antrum/Honami Dean, Pegasus
3. Lisa Gussenhoven/Samantha Ross, Monte Vista

Preliminary Pas de Deux
1. Joell Verhagen/Samantha Ross, Monte Vista
2. Deidra Ostendorf/Shannon Clarke, Mt. Eden
3. Susan Oakes/Tracy Batchelor, Albuquerque

Trot Pas de Deux
1. Sarah Raskin/Rebecca Raskin, Carousel
2. Amber Eider/Melissa Ross, Monte Vista
3. Amanda Muzzi/Barbara Burdette, Pegasus

1989 Participating Clubs
Albuquerque (Albuquerque, NM)
Black Point (Martinez, CA)
California Carousel (Woodside, CA)
Chehalem Mountain (Cornelius, OR)
Great Falls (Great Falls, VA)
Lompoc (Lompoc, CA)
Mesa Verde (Cortez, CO)
Monte Vista (Watsonville, CA)
Mount Holyoke (South Hadley, MA)
Mt. Eden (Saratoga, CA)
Pegasus (Soquel, CA)
Rainbow (Diamond Bar, CA)
Somerset Hills (Pittstown, NJ)
Sugarloaf (Rockville, MD)
Sundance (Woodside, CA)
Tambourine (Sonoma, CA)
Timberline (Soquel, CA)
Valley View (Tujunga, CA)
Wynola (Julian, CA)