Log In
Log In
Our Champions: 1985
The following are the most complete AVA National Champions lists available. If you have spelling, club and/or horse corrections or additions, please email them to the webmaster.

1985 AVA National Vaulting Championships
Cal Poly, Pomona, California

A Team
1. Timberline Huzzah,
2. Timberline Gold

B Team
1. Timberline
2. Great Falls/Albuquerque Composite
3. Transatlantic Composite

C Team
1. Central Valley
2. Pegasus Vaulters
3. Clube de Campo

Trot Team
1. Sundance
2. Timberline
3. Rainbow

Gold Women
1. Julie D'Atri, Sundance
2. Jeannette Boxall, Sundance
3. Leslie Pederson, Timberline

Gold Men
1. David Long, Timberline
2. Craig Coburn, Sundance
3. Matt Bossenmeyer, Timberline

Silver Women
1. Kara Woodell, Sundance
2. Catherine Delisser, Mt. Eden
3. Julie Jones, Timberline

Silver Men
1. John Alongi, Timberline
2. Scott Stewart, Shoreline
3. Brett Peterson, Timberline

Bronze Women
1. Jenny Fox, Rainbow
2. Rebecca Kirchner, Timberline
3. Ora Sapiro, Timberline

Bronze Men
1. Todd James, Timberline
2. Bryan Jones, Timberline
3. John Bettencourt, Dry Creek

Trot Women (Cal Division)
1. Jordana Zieler, Timberline
2. Anna Hunnicutt, Timberline
3. Heidi Prebil, Mt. Eden

Trot Women (Poly Division)
1. Culley Kessinger, Timberline
2. Jeannine Sommerville, Timberline
3. Sara Carlson, Mt. Eden

Trot Men
1. Danny Sommerville, Timberline
2. Andrew Davern, Timberline
3. Glen Carpenter, Malibu

International Women
1. Jeannette Boxall, Sundance
2. Leslie Pederson, Timberline
3. Marie Lemieux, Timberline

International Men
1. David Long, Timberline
2. Craig Coburn, Sundance
3. Matt Bossenmeyer, Timberline

Gold Women 2-Phase
1. Karen Eggleston, Midland
2. Sonia Hansen, Rainbow

Gold Men 2-Phase
1. Brad Wells, Independent

Silver Women 2-Phase
1. Karen Woo, Rainbow
2. Dare Fuller, Great Falls
3. Leslie Keen, Mt. Eden

Silver Men 2-Phase
1. Pat Siemens, Rainbow
2. Dave Knox, Valley View

Bronze Women 2-Phase
1. Isabelle Bibbler, Sundance
2. Lorie Binder, Dry Creek
3. Tara Kelly, Kunia

Bronze Men 2-Phase
1. Colin Charbonneau, Valley View
2. Albert Beattie, Lompoc
3. Darin Wright, Valley View

Trot Women 2-Phase
1. Hope Ortiz, Rainbow
2. Sara Carlson, Mt. Eden
3. Pam Geisler, Rainbow

Trot Men 2-Phase
1. Jerry Nocciolo, Vanguard
2. Jay Farmer, Malibu
3. Tom Stafford, Valley View

International Women 2-Phase
1. Karen Eggleston, Midland
2. Leslie Keen, Mt. Eden
3. Isabelle Bibbler, Sundance

International Men 2-Phase
1. Brad Wells, Independent
2. Dave Knox, Valley View

Advanced Pas de Deux
1. Jeannette Boxall/Craig Coburn, Sundance
2. Karin Woo/Sonia Hansen, Rainbow
3. Julie D'atri/Kara Woodell, Sundance

Preliminary Pas de Deux
1. Pat Siemens/Jenny Fox, Rainbow
2. Albert Beattie/Tani Sell, Lompoc
3. Lauren Dearlove/Meg Ritter, Great Falls

Trot Pas de Deux
1. Rebecca Caldwell/Deidra Ostendorf, Sundance
2. Cara Empey/Megan Empey, Mt. Eden
3. Jordana Zieler/Jeannine Sommerville, Timberline

International Pas de Deux
1. Jeannette Boxall/Craig Coburn, Sundance
2. Shanin Stevens/Tonya Durham, Lompoc
3. Erika Greene/Marie McIntyre, Fairbanks

Advanced 2-Phase Team
1. Sundance Vaulters
2. Rainbow/Fairbanks Composite
3. Great Falls

Preliminary 2-Phase Team
1. Valley View
2. Mt. Eden
3. Indian Hills Ranch

Novice 2-Phase Team
1. Mt. Eden
2. Mt. Eden

Trot 2-Phase Team
1. Region IX Composite-1
2. Region IX Composite-2
3. Malibu

1985 Participating Clubs
Ahead With Horses (Sun Valley, CA)
Albuquerque (Albuquerque, NM)
Central Valley (Sacramento, CA)
Clubo de Campo (Sao Paulo, Brazil)
Dry Creek (Wheatland, CA)
Fairbanks Ranch (Solana Beach, CA)
Great Falls (Great Falls, VA)
Kunia (Wahiawa, HI)
Lompoc (Lompoc, CA)
Malibu (Malibu, CA)
Midland (Midland, TX)
Mt. Eden (Saratoga, CA)
Rainbow (Diamond Bar, CA)
Rocking W (Chantilly, VA)
Shoreline (Nicasio, CA)
Sugarloaf (Rockville, MD)
Sundance (Woodside, CA)
Tambourine (Sonoma, CA)
Timberline (Soquel, CA)
Transatlantic Composite
Valley View (Tujunga, CA)
Vanguard