Log In
Log In
Our Champions: 1982
The following are the most complete AVA National Champions lists available. If you have spelling, club and/or horse corrections or additions, please email them to the webmaster.

1982 AVA National Vaulting Championships
Bolado Park, Hollister, California

A Team
1. Mt. Eden
2. Timberline Gold
3. Sundance

B Team
1. Rainbow
2. Sundance
3. Timberline

C Team
1. Timberline
2. North Star
3. Mt. Eden

Trot Team
1. Region IX
2. Pegasus Prancers
3. Pegasus Ponies

Gold Women
1. Kim Shriver, Mt. Eden
2. Emma Garrod, Mt. Eden
3. Leslie Pedersen, Timberline

Gold Men
1. David Long, Timberline
2. Danny Baker, Timberline
3. Kim Gussenhoven, Sundance

Silver Women
1. Marie Lemieux, Timberline
2. Jeannette Boxall, Sundance
3. Sheila Reschar, Mt. Eden

Silver Men
1. Mike Engman, Sundance
2. Jay Purvis, Midland 4-H
3. Chris Long, Timberline

Bronze Women
1. Nikki Yanik, Freedom
2. Shannon Wilcox, Mt. Eden
3. Natasha MacNaughton, Sundance

Bronze Men
1. Mark Rocha, Timberline
2. Ronnie McKay, Pegasus
3. Brett Petersen, Timberline

Open 2-Phase Team
1. Rainbow 1
2. Rainbow 2
3. Central Valley 1

Novice 2-Phase Team
1. Eagles 1
2. Liberty-Sunrise 2
3. Central Valley 2

Gold 2-Phase Women
1. Kim Shriver, Mt. Eden
2. Kendel Edmunds, Leprechauns
3. Ellen Scott, Mt. Eden

Silver 2-Phase Women
1. Karen Eggleston, Midland 4-H
2. Isabel Farnsworth, Great Falls
3. Lori Wrigglesworth, Central Valley

Silver 2-Phase Men
1. Matt Bossenmeyer, Rainbow
2. Eric Eggleston, Midland 4-H

Bronze 2-Phase Women
1. Nikki Yanik, Freedom
2. Jayson Patterson, Rainbow
3. Michelle Sprangler, Rainbow

Bronze 2-Phase Men
1. Richard Patterson, Rainbow
2. Greg Schwartz, Mt. Eden
3. Larry Herbinaux, Sundance

1982 Participating Clubs
Central Valley (Sacramento, CA)
Eagles (Pomona, CA)
Freedom (La Mirada, CA)
Hidden Hills (Hidden Hills, CA)
Leprechauns (Watsonville, CA)
Liberty (Fullerton, CA)
Lompoc (Lompoc, CA)
Midland (Midland, TX)
Mt. Eden (Saratoga, CA)
North Star (Fairbanks, AK)
Pegasus (Soquel, CA)
Rainbow (Diamond Bar, CA)
Region IX
Shoreline (Nicasio, CA)
Sundance (Woodside, CA)
Sunrise (San Diego, CA)
Timberline (Soquel, CA)